Departmental and College Committees

Academic Review Subcommittee - College

2 year term

Department Chair: Dr Carolyn Kerr

Department Rep: Dr Alexa Bersenas

 

Adminissions Subcommittee - College

3 year term, 1 time renewable

Department Rep: Dr Nicola Cribb

Department Rep: Dr Alice Defarges

 

Awards Subcommittee - College

Annual appointment

Department Rep: Dr Tom Gibson

 

Business Intelligence and Information Technology Steering Committee - College

Committee Chair: Dr Stephanie Nykamp

 

Curriculum Subcommittee - College

3 year term, renewable

Department Chair: Dr Carolyn Kerr

DVM Student Representatives, 1 from each of the 4 Phases of the DVM program

Department Rep: Dr Joanne Hewson

Department Rep: Dr Shauna Blois

Department Rep: Dr Don Trout

 

Departmental Curriculum Committee

Chair: Dr Joanne Hewson

Faculty Reps:

Phase 1: Dr Shauna Blois, Dr Joanne Hewson

Phase 2: Dr Fiona James, Dr Joanne Hewson, Dr Alice Defarges, Dr Alex Valverde, Dr Brigitte Brisson

Phase 3: Dr Henry Staempfli, Dr Stephanie Nykamp, Dr Chantale Pinard, Dr Mark Hurtig, Dr Tom Gibson, Dr Ameet Singh, Dr Carolyn Kerr, Dr Tom Gibson, Dr Don Trout, Dr Luis Arroyo

Phase 4: Dr Stephanie Nykamp, Dr Noel Moens, Dr John Tait, Dr Don Trout, Dr Dan Kenney

 

OVC Dean's Advisory Committee - College

Department Reps:

Dr Joanne Hewson

Dr Shane Bateman

Dr Fiona James

Dr Dan Kenney

 

OVC Dean's Council - College

Department Chair: Dr Carolyn Kerr

 

DVM Program Committee - College

Department Rep: Dr Melissa Sinclair

 

Graduate Student Research Committee - Department

Chair: Dr Tom Gibson

Faculty Reps:

Dr Carolyn Kerr

Dr alice Defarges

Dr Fiona James

Dr Adronie Verbrugghe

 

Health and Safety Committee - College

Faculty Rep: TBA (Replacing Dr Fiona James)

Staff Rep: Michelle Beaudoin-Kimble

 

OVC Research Advisory Committee - College

Departmental Membership:

Dr Tom Gibson,

Dr Anthony Mutsaers

TBA (Replacing Dr Heather Chalmers)

TBA (Replacing Dr Lynne O'Sullivan)

 

Tenure & Promotion Committee - Department

Chair: Dr Carolyn Kerr

 

Undergraduate Teaching and Learning Committee - Department

Chair: Dr Shauna Blois

Course Co-Ordinators:

Dr Joanne Hewson, Dr Carolyn Kerr, Dr Memo (Luis) Arroyo, Dr Shauna Blois, Dr Brigitte Brisson, Dr Joanne Hewson, Dr Fiona James, Dr Alice Defarges, Dr Alex Valverde, Dr Henry Staempfli, Dr Stephanie Nykamp, Dr Chantale Pinard, Dr Tom Gibson, Dr Ameet Singh, Dr Don Trout